COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD HONOREES

Since 2000, First Peoples Fund has recognized nearly 100 culture bearers across Indian Country through the Jennifer Easton Community Spirit Awards. Honorees are selected for sustaining and growing understanding of the creative practices and cultural values of their People. Click on the images for full profiles. 


 

EXPLORE OUR FAMILY OF ARTISTS

2000

Pura Fe Crescioni (Tuscarora)

Pura Fe Crescioni (Tuscarora)

Carrie Estey (Minnesota Chippewa Tribe)

Carrie Estey (Minnesota Chippewa Tribe)

Clyde C. Estey (Minnesota Chippewa Tribe)

Clyde C. Estey (Minnesota Chippewa Tribe)

Nathan Jackson (Tlingit)

Nathan Jackson (Tlingit)

Elaine Timentwa Emerson (Colville Confederated Tribe)

Elaine Timentwa Emerson (Colville Confederated Tribe)

Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Seminole/Muskogeee/Dine)

Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Seminole/Muskogeee/Dine)

2001

Muriel Antoine (Sicangu Lakota)

Muriel Antoine (Sicangu Lakota)

Anna Brown Ehlers (Tlingit)

Anna Brown Ehlers (Tlingit)

Nora Naranjo-Morse (Santa Clara Pueblo)

Nora Naranjo-Morse (Santa Clara Pueblo)

Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs/Yakima/Wasco)

Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs/Yakima/Wasco)

Diane Schenandoah (Oneida)

Diane Schenandoah (Oneida)

2002

Rodney Cawston (Okanagan/Nez Perce)

Rodney Cawston (Okanagan/Nez Perce)

Rose Kerstetter (Oneida)

Rose Kerstetter (Oneida)

Shawna Sunrise (Navajo)

Shawna Sunrise (Navajo)

Kathy Wallace (Hoopa/Karuk)

Kathy Wallace (Hoopa/Karuk)

Ruth Waukazo (Ojibwe)

Ruth Waukazo (Ojibwe)

2003

Delores Churchill (Haida)

Delores Churchill (Haida)

Pat Courtney-Gold (Wasco-Wishram)

Pat Courtney-Gold (Wasco-Wishram)

Ignacia Duran (Tesuque)

Ignacia Duran (Tesuque)

Milford Nahohai (Zuni)

Milford Nahohai (Zuni)

Darrell L. Norman (Blackfeet)

Darrell L. Norman (Blackfeet)

2004

Adeline Miller (Pauite/Wasco/Sahaptin)

Adeline Miller (Pauite/Wasco/Sahaptin)

Ollie Napesni (Sicangu Lakota)

Ollie Napesni (Sicangu Lakota)

Pete Peterson Sr. (Skokomish)

Pete Peterson Sr. (Skokomish)

Lyn Risling (Yurok/Karuk/Hupa) 

Lyn Risling (Yurok/Karuk/Hupa) 

Donald and Mary Sanipass (Aroostook Band of Micmacs)

Donald and Mary Sanipass (Aroostook Band of Micmacs)

2005

Nora Marks Dauenhauer (Tlingit)

Nora Marks Dauenhauer (Tlingit)

Bruce Subiyay Miller (Skokomish)

Bruce Subiyay Miller (Skokomish)

Julia Parker (Kashia Pomo/Coast Miwok)

Julia Parker (Kashia Pomo/Coast Miwok)

Genevieve Running Horse Moore (Sicangu Lakota)

Genevieve Running Horse Moore (Sicangu Lakota)

Frank "Pipe Woman" Sheridan, Sr. (Cheyenne / Arapaho)

Frank "Pipe Woman" Sheridan, Sr. (Cheyenne / Arapaho)

2006

Lois Chichinoff Thadei (Aleut)

Lois Chichinoff Thadei (Aleut)

David Moses Bridges (Passamoquoddy/Wabanaki)

David Moses Bridges (Passamoquoddy/Wabanaki)

Apolonia Susana Santos (Tygh/Yakama)

Apolonia Susana Santos (Tygh/Yakama)

Nellie Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

Nellie Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

2007

Sadie Buck (Tonawanda Seneca)

Sadie Buck (Tonawanda Seneca)

Susan "Tweet" Burdick (Yurock)

Susan "Tweet" Burdick (Yurock)

Delia Cook (Akwesasne Mohawk)

Delia Cook (Akwesasne Mohawk)

Ronald J. Paquin (Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa)

Ronald J. Paquin (Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa)

2008

Frank Dominguez (Santa Ynez Band of Chumash)

Frank Dominguez (Santa Ynez Band of Chumash)

Margaret Hill (Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe)

Margaret Hill (Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe)

Marietta King (Blackfeet)

Marietta King (Blackfeet)

Jeanette "Molly" Parker (Passamaquoddy)

Jeanette "Molly" Parker (Passamaquoddy)

2009

Mary Louise Defender Wilson (Dakota/Hidatsa Nations)

Mary Louise Defender Wilson (Dakota/Hidatsa Nations)

Theresa Kenkiokoktha Fox (Mohawk)

Theresa Kenkiokoktha Fox (Mohawk)

Bud Lane III (Siletz)

Bud Lane III (Siletz)

Theresa Secord (Penobscot)

Theresa Secord (Penobscot)

2010

Wade Fernandez (Menominee)

Wade Fernandez (Menominee)

Trudie Lamb Richmond (Schaghticoke)

Trudie Lamb Richmond (Schaghticoke)

Ramona Peters (Mashpee Wampanoag)

Ramona Peters (Mashpee Wampanoag)

Richard Zane Smith (Wyandot)

Richard Zane Smith (Wyandot)

Therese St. Cyr (Oglala Lakota)

Therese St. Cyr (Oglala Lakota)

2011

Arnold Herrera (Cochiti Pueblo)

Arnold Herrera (Cochiti Pueblo)

Patricia E. Hicks (Paiute)

Patricia E. Hicks (Paiute)

Lani Hotch (Tlingit)

Lani Hotch (Tlingit)

Lucille Lossiah (Eastern Band of Cherokees)

Lucille Lossiah (Eastern Band of Cherokees)

Dana Tiger (Mvskoke)

Dana Tiger (Mvskoke)

Loretta Webster (Onieda Nation of Wisconsin)

Loretta Webster (Onieda Nation of Wisconsin)

2012

David A. Boxley (Tsimshian)

David A. Boxley (Tsimshian)

Duane Goodwin (Anishinaabe)

Duane Goodwin (Anishinaabe)

Elizabeth Jaakola (Anishinaabe)

Elizabeth Jaakola (Anishinaabe)

G. Peter Jemison (Seneca)

G. Peter Jemison (Seneca)

Jackie Parsons (Blackfeet)

Jackie Parsons (Blackfeet)

Charlie Hill (Oneida)

Charlie Hill (Oneida)

2013

Watie J. Akins (Penobscot)

Watie J. Akins (Penobscot)

Georgianna Houle (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Georgianna Houle (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Denise K. Lajimodiere (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Denise K. Lajimodiere (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Susan Malutin (Afognak)

Susan Malutin (Afognak)

Cyril Lani Pahinui (Native Hawaiian)

Cyril Lani Pahinui (Native Hawaiian)

Victoria Holt Takamine (Native Hawaiian)

Victoria Holt Takamine (Native Hawaiian)

2014

Jody Naranjo Folwell-Turipa (Santa Clara/Tewa)

Jody Naranjo Folwell-Turipa (Santa Clara/Tewa)

Douglas K. Limon (Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)

Douglas K. Limon (Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)

Delbert Miller (Skokomish)

Delbert Miller (Skokomish)

Anton Treuer (White Earth/Leech Lake Ojibwe)

Anton Treuer (White Earth/Leech Lake Ojibwe)

2015

David R. Boxley (Tsimshian)

David R. Boxley (Tsimshian)

Mel Losh (Ojibwe)

Mel Losh (Ojibwe)

Keone Nunes (Native Hawaiian)

Keone Nunes (Native Hawaiian)

Wayne Valliere (Ojibwe)

Wayne Valliere (Ojibwe)

2016

Jack Wallace Gladstone (Blackfeet)

Jack Wallace Gladstone (Blackfeet)

Luther G. (Butch) and Lydia Louise Goings (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Luther G. (Butch) and Lydia Louise Goings (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Duncan Ka'ohu Seto (Native Hawaiian)

Duncan Ka'ohu Seto (Native Hawaiian)

Jennie Wheeler (Tlingit)

Jennie Wheeler (Tlingit)

Phillip Whiteman, Jr. (Northern Cheyenne) and Lynette Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

Phillip Whiteman, Jr. (Northern Cheyenne) and Lynette Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

2017

Norma Blacksmith (Oglala Lakota)

Norma Blacksmith (Oglala Lakota)

Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo)

Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo)

Jonathan James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag)

Jonathan James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag)

Timara Lotah Link (Chumash Coastal Band

Timara Lotah Link (Chumash Coastal Band

ARTISTS IN BUSINESS LEADERSHIP FELLOWS

2015 - 2017

 

Since 2004, First Peoples Fund has welcomed more than 100 artists – from photographers to painters, hip-hop artists to basket weavers - to the Artists in Business Leadership program. They have gained access to not only our vast network of artists and strategic partners, but also to new market opportunities.


 

EXPLORE OF FAMILY OF ARTISTS

 
Brenden Albers (Cheyenne Sioux Tribe)

Brenden Albers (Cheyenne Sioux Tribe)

Razelle Benally (Oglala Lakota/Diné)

Razelle Benally (Oglala Lakota/Diné)

David Bernie (Ihanktonwan Dakota)

David Bernie (Ihanktonwan Dakota)

Jason Brown (Penobscot)

Jason Brown (Penobscot)

Scotti and Juliana Clifford (Oglala Lakota)

Scotti and Juliana Clifford (Oglala Lakota)

Leslie Deer (Muscogee)

Leslie Deer (Muscogee)

Mark Fischer (Oneida Nation od Wisconsin)

Mark Fischer (Oneida Nation od Wisconsin)

Erin Genia (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) 

Erin Genia (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate) 

Daniel Frost (Cheyenne River Sioux)

Daniel Frost (Cheyenne River Sioux)

Louie Gong (Nooksack)

Louie Gong (Nooksack)

Jason Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo Tewa)

Jason Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo Tewa)

Paul High Horse (Sicangu Lakota)

Paul High Horse (Sicangu Lakota)

Luzene Hill (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Luzene Hill (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Kaloku Holt (Native Hawaiian)

Kaloku Holt (Native Hawaiian)

Annie Humphrey (Anishinaabe/Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe)

Annie Humphrey (Anishinaabe/Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe)

Beau Jack Key (Native Hawaiian)

Beau Jack Key (Native Hawaiian)

Hillary Kempenich (Turtle Mountain Band of Chiiewa)

Hillary Kempenich (Turtle Mountain Band of Chiiewa)

Gilbert Kills Pretty Enemy (Standing Rock)

Gilbert Kills Pretty Enemy (Standing Rock)

Gunner Krogman (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)

Gunner Krogman (Rosebud Sioux Tribe)

Karis Jackson (Crow/Hidatsa/Arikara)

Karis Jackson (Crow/Hidatsa/Arikara)

Mic Jordan (Ojibwe)

Mic Jordan (Ojibwe)

Cynthia Masterson (Comanche)

Cynthia Masterson (Comanche)

Lorilee Morrsette (Suquamish)

Lorilee Morrsette (Suquamish)

Cary Morin (Crow/Assinboine)

Cary Morin (Crow/Assinboine)

Jhane Myers (Comanche/Blackfeet)

Jhane Myers (Comanche/Blackfeet)

Marlena Myles (Spirit Lake Dakota)

Marlena Myles (Spirit Lake Dakota)

Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota)

Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota)

Ronald Paquin (Tribe of Chippewa)

Ronald Paquin (Tribe of Chippewa)

Chris Pappan (Kaw)

Chris Pappan (Kaw)

Julie Patnaude (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Julie Patnaude (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota)

Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota)

John Pepion (Piikani)

John Pepion (Piikani)

Derek Poitra (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Derek Poitra (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa)

Debbie Rattling Leaf (Northern Arapaho)

Debbie Rattling Leaf (Northern Arapaho)

Sarah Elisabeth Sawyer (Choctaw of Oklahoma)

Sarah Elisabeth Sawyer (Choctaw of Oklahoma)

Sean Sherman (Oglala Lakota)

Sean Sherman (Oglala Lakota)

Rosy Simas (Seneca)

Rosy Simas (Seneca)

Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota)

Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota)

Micheal Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

Micheal Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota)

Valerie Veis (Little Shell Tribe of the Chippewa)

Valerie Veis (Little Shell Tribe of the Chippewa)

Tanaya Winder (Shoshone/Paiute/Ute)

Tanaya Winder (Shoshone/Paiute/Ute)

Paul Wenell, Jr. (Leech Lake Band of Objiibwe)

Paul Wenell, Jr. (Leech Lake Band of Objiibwe)

Crystal Wori (Athabascan Tlingit)

Crystal Wori (Athabascan Tlingit)

Dyani White Hawk Polk (Sicangu Lakota)

Dyani White Hawk Polk (Sicangu Lakota)

Bethany Yellowtail (Northern Cheyenne/Crow)

Bethany Yellowtail (Northern Cheyenne/Crow)

CULTURAL CAPITAL FELLOWS

2015 - 2017

 

Artists in First Peoples Fund’s Cultural Capital fellowship strengthen the Collective Spirit® -- which manifests self-awareness and a sense of responsibility to sustain the cultural fabric of a community. With over 50 Cultural Capital artist alumni, grant recipients have access to a large network of artists on the local and national levels. 


 

EXPLORE OF FAMILY OF ARTISTS

 
Brendon Albers (Cheyenne River Sioux)

Brendon Albers (Cheyenne River Sioux)

Tasha Abourezk (Mandan/Hidatsa)

Tasha Abourezk (Mandan/Hidatsa)

Lydia Apatiki (Sivuqaghhmii)

Lydia Apatiki (Sivuqaghhmii)

David A. Boxley (Tsimshian)

David A. Boxley (Tsimshian)

David R. Boxley (Ts´msyen)

David R. Boxley (Ts´msyen)

Delores Churchill (Haida)

Delores Churchill (Haida)

Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapahoe/Seminole)

Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapahoe/Seminole)

Lani Hotch (Tlingit)

Lani Hotch (Tlingit)

Doug Limon (Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)

Doug Limon (Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)

Deborah Magee (Blackfeet)

Deborah Magee (Blackfeet)

Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho)

Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho)

Delbert Miller (Skokomish)

Delbert Miller (Skokomish)

Beverly Bear King Moon (Hunkpapa Lakota)

Beverly Bear King Moon (Hunkpapa Lakota)

Cyril Pahinui (Native Hawaiian)

Cyril Pahinui (Native Hawaiian)

Clarissa Rizal (Tlingit)

Clarissa Rizal (Tlingit)

Gyasi Ross (Blackfeet)

Gyasi Ross (Blackfeet)

Sondra Simone Sequndo (Haida)

Sondra Simone Sequndo (Haida)

Dana Tiger (Mvskoke)

Dana Tiger (Mvskoke)

Warren "Guss" Yellow Hair (Northern Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota)

Warren "Guss" Yellow Hair (Northern Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota)

Wayne Valliere (Ojibwe)

Wayne Valliere (Ojibwe)

Matika Wilbur (Swinomish/Tulalip)

Matika Wilbur (Swinomish/Tulalip)